However, the key action item for investors and small businesses is to review their current agreements and, at minimum, eliminate any of the prohibited negative controls before submitting future small business proposals.
You can gain an invaluable amount of the knowledge needed to manage the legal aspects of launching, funding, and growing a startup, with insights to avoid many common mistakes that can have serious consequences down the road at MoFo ScaleUp.
[1] We note that the risk around affiliation for the SBIR program is significantly mitigated by 13 CFR 121.702(c)(9), where SBA has gone out of its way to make the program more accessible to investors (“If a venture capital operating company, hedge fund, or private equity firm that is determined to be affiliated with an awardee is a minority investor in the awardee, the awardee is not affiliated with a portfolio company of the venture capital operating company, hedge fund, or private equity firm, unless: (i) The venture capital operating company, hedge fund, or private equity firm owns a majority of the portfolio company; or (ii) The venture capital operating company, hedge fund, or private equity firms holds a majority of the seats of the board of directors of the portfolio company.”