The latest updates and analysis from Morrison Foerster
[…] Nor did the GAO hold that agencies are required to evaluate adversely those joint ventures without experience from both members. It simply held agencies must “consider” that fact as part of the experience evaluation. Indeed, at least in the context of a past performance evaluation (rather than an experience evaluation), an agency is arguably prohibited from evaluating a joint venture unfavorably if its managing member lacks relevant past performance. See 41 U.S.C. § 1126(b) (“If there is no information on past contract performance of an offeror or the information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.”); FAR 15.305(a)(2)(iv) (“In the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.”).