Factual Background
[…] PC, SBA No. SIZ-6139 (2022), 2022 WL 529352 at *5.
The GAO acknowledged that there are exceptions to this general rule. One of the exceptions applies to subsequent set-aside competitions under unrestricted multiple-award contracts. In such contexts, “a concern must recertify its size status and qualify as a small business at the time it submits its initial offer, which includes price, for the particular order or Blanket Purchase Agreement.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(1)(i)(A) (for unrestricted multiple-award contracts assigned a single NAICS code); see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(1)(ii)(A) (same for unrestricted multiple-award contracts assigned multiple NAICS codes). By the terms of the regulations themselves, however, this exception to the general rule does not apply to “orders and Blanket Purchase Agreements issued under any Federal Supply Schedule contract.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(1)(i)(A); see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(1)(ii)(A). Thus, there is no standalone requirement for vendors to recertify in connection with offers for orders or BPAs under an FSS contract. The GAO noted that SBA’s OHA has expressly held the same thing.