Factual Background
[…] The protest followed.
Analysis
As a threshold matter—and the question on which this article focuses—OPM requested that the GAO dismiss the protest because the protester’s change in size status allegedly meant it was no longer eligible for award of the BPA. According to OPM, because the protester ceased to be an SDVOSB within 180 days after the submission of its BPA quotation, the protester was ineligible for award pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(iii). That regulation, in the form it existed at release of the RFQ, provided:
If the merger, sale or acquisition occurs after offer but prior to award, the offeror must recertify its size to the contracting officer prior to award. If the merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal [sic]) occurs within 180 days of the date of an offer and the offeror is unable to recertify as small, it will not be eligible as a small business to receive the award of the contract. If the merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal [sic]) occurs more than 180 days after the date of an offer, award can be made, but it will not count as an award to small business.
13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).